Thursday June 9: Beginner’s Course (Additional Registration)

with local Farjo Faculty: Dr Bessam Farjo, Dr Nilofer Farjo, Dr Greg Williams, Dr Rachael Kay & Sara Roberts RN

08.30: Registration & Refreshments
09.00: The History of Hair Restoration Surgery Greg Williams
09.15: Classification of Hair Loss & Common Causes of Alopecia Rachael Kay
09.30: Patient Selection – When to Say Yes or No? Bessam Farjo
09.45: Non-Surgical Management Options for MPHL & FPHL Nilofer Farjo
10.00: Q&A
10.20: Coffee Break
10.35: Anaesthesia and Sedation Greg Williams
10:50: The Basics of Follicular Unit Extraction (FUE) Rachael Kay
11.05: The Basics of Strip Follicular Unit Transplant (Strip FUT) Bessam Farjo
11.20: Graft Preparation and Storage Sara Roberts
11.35: Q&A
12.00 – 13:00: Lunch
13:00: Transplant Planning, Hairline Design & Graft Number Estimation Bessam Farjo
13:15: Recipient Site Making and Graft Placement Greg Williams
13.30: Follow-up and Complications Nilofer Farjo
13.45: Getting Started: Staff Training, Clinic Management, Documentation including Photos, and Marketing Sara Roberts
14.00: Q & A
14.15: Coffee Break
14.30: Hands on Workstations (see Rotations) All Faculty
17.00: Round up and Final Q&A

 

Station 1 Station 2 Station 3 Station 4 Station 5 Station 6
FUE Harvesting Recipient Sites Graft Preparation Hairline Design Strip FUT Harvesting Graft insertion
   Rachael Kay Nilofer Farjo Sara Roberts Bessam Farjo Greg Williams Sara Roberts
14.30 Grp A Grp B Grp C Grp D Grp E Grp F
14.50 Grp F Grp A Grp B Grp C Grp D Grp E
15.10 Grp E Grp F Grp A Grp B Grp C Grp D
15.30 Grp D Grp E Grp F Grp A Grp B Grp C
15.50 Grp C Grp D Grp E Grp F Grp A Grp B
16.10 Grp B Grp C Grp D Grp E Grp F Grp A
16.30      ALL GROUPS: OPTION TO RETURN TO ANY STATION
16.40 – 17.00 ALL GROUPS: GENERAL Q&A

 

Friday June 10: Workshop day 1

07.00: Registration plus breakfast at hotel conference facility
     
07.55 – 09.30: 70 mins of lectures plus Q&A  
     
07.55: Welcome & ISHRS Message Bessam Farjo
08.00: Fair Consultation Jean Devroye
08.10: FUE: Motorised, Manual and punch types Robert True
08.23: FUE Quality Index Jean Devroye
08.33: Hairline Design Arthur Tykocinski
08.43: Recipient Sites & Graft planting Brad Wolf
08:53: Anaesthesia Alex Ginzburg
09.03: Latest Robotic FUE Advances Bessam Farjo
09.10: Q & A (20)  
     
09.30 – 10.00: Coffee break  
     
10.00 – 11.30: Faculty Panels & Audience Q & As  
     
10.00: How To Achieve Best FUE Results All Faculty
10.15: Q & A  
10.30: Safe Donor Area & How to Preserve It All Faculty
10.55: Q & A  
11.10: FUE Ergonomics All Faculty
11.20: Q & A  
     
11.30 – 12.15: Lunch  
     
12.30 – 17.30: Live Surgery at clinic, 3 patients, 6 approaches

2 x FUE cases in males

(4 different harvesting techniques & 4 different site making and placing approaches including ARTAS Robot)

 

1 x FUT case in female

(2 different harvesting techniques & 2 different implanting approaches)

 
     
19.00 – 21.00: Welcome Reception Sakana (Smart Casual Attire)

 

Saturday June 11: Workshop day 2

07.00: Registration plus breakfast at hotel conference facility
08.00 – 09.00: 1 hour of lectures plus Q&A
08.00: FUT Best Practice Arthur Tykocinski
08.10: Maximizing Graft Survival Jerry Cooley
08.20: FUE/FUT Combination Considerations Marcio Crisostomo
08.30: Technique in Black Patients/Curly hair Patrick Mwamba
08.40: Body Hair as FUE donor Kapil Dua
08.50: PRP & Adjuvant Therapies Jerry Cooley
09.00: Q & A (20)
09.20 – 09.50: Coffee break
09.50 – 11.30: Faculty Panels & Audience Q & As
09.50: FUE vs. FUT Fair Comparison (15) All Faculty
10.05: Q & A (15)
10.20: How to minimize white dots appearance (15) All Faculty
10.35: Q & A (15)
10.50: Beard Transplant (10) All Faculty
11.00: Q & A (10)
11.10: Complications (10) All Faculty
11.20: Q & A (10)
11.30 – 12.15: Lunch
12.30 – 17.30: Live Surgery at clinic, 3 patients, 6 approaches

2 x FUE cases in males

(4 different harvesting techniques & 4 different site making and placing approaches)

 

1 x FUT case in female

(2 different harvesting techniques including the use of hyaluronidase & 2 different implanting approaches)

 

Additionally, we will separately demonstrate PRP injection with Acell, using Angel system

19.00 til late: Gala reception and dinner/dance Museum of Science & Industry

(Business Attire/Cocktail Dress)

 

Sunday June 12: Workshop day 3

08.00: Breakfast at hotel conference facility
09.00 – 10.00: Live patient hairline design workshop All Faculty
10.00 – 11.00: Pot Pourri panel debate/discussion/Q&A

Suggested topics: pre-op prep, post-op care, staffing, FUE automation issues, micro-pigmentation

All Faculty
11.00: Closing remarks & End of workshop